FAQ for Gauntlet of Plutus Open Beta - Updated 29 June, 2020

Discussion in 'Events FAQ’s' started by Oddessey, Jun 29, 2020.

Dear forum reader,

if you’d like to actively participate on the forum by joining discussions or starting your own threads or topics, please log into the game first. If you do not have a game account, you will need to register for one. We look forward to your next visit! CLICK HERE
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Oddessey

    Oddessey Team Leader Team Darkorbit

    * Please note this FAQ was updated with the latest info 29 June 2020

    General information


    During the Gauntlet of Plutus event, a special Galaxy Gate “Gauntlet of Plutus” appears on the x-8 maps which should be completed as fast as possible by the players.
    According to player feedback after the last event that the Gate is too hard for players with lower equipment, we’re adding an Easy Gauntlet of Plutus Galaxy Gate this time which appears on the x-1 map.
    Some general details about the Galaxy Gate:
    - The Gauntlet of Plutus can be completed once per day and the entry is free
    - It resets after the daily server restart
    - It cannot be entered anymore 5 minutes before the daily restart takes place
    - If a player is still inside the Galaxy Gate during the restart, they will be removed back to their x-8 map and their progress inside the gate will be lost. In the Easy GoP GG, the players will be removed to the x-1 map.
    - Upon reset the galaxy gate is put back to wave 1 and opened again
    - Every player has 5 lives to attempt the Galaxy Gate
    • Time recorded will be from the time of entering the Gauntlet of Plutus until the time Plutus is defeated.
    • Time spent outside the Gauntlet of Plutus after dying will be included
    • If you die in the boss map, the whole boss map will reset
    - When a player entered either the Easy or the Normal GoP GG, the entry into the other gate is not allowed anymore during the current day.

    Enter the “Gauntlet of Plutus” Galaxy Gate and fight your way through different waves of NPCs. The Gate offers different waves and maps on a random base. Only the final wave – the big boss Plutus – will be the same each time. During the Gauntlet of Plutus event, the different NPCs drop event progression points.

    The event ranking will be created according to the speed of completing the Gauntlet of Plutus Galaxy Gate. The event rewards will be given out according to the final scoring of the players which can be seen in the event window during the event and in the Hall of Fame, Event rankings section after the event is finished. Every players’ Top 5 times of doing the Normal GoP GG will be recorded.

    The progression points system from last time has been removed and instead of progression points, the NPC will drop reward boxes in the Normal GoP GG.

    IMPORTANT: These rewards boxes aren’t dropping in general but only when killing NPCs in certain waves!

    Event NPCs

    There are some event NPCs as well as existing NPCs that are appearing in the Gauntlet of Plutus.
    Stats
    NameHPShieldShield spreadSpeedDamageRangeHit Chance
    Cote Lo120,00020,000704002,50040080
    Kodkod350,00050,000703005,00045080
    Aura Dun Jig320,000320,000703007,50035080
    Lac Lion950,0000705003,50080080
    Natal Nap2,500,000150,0007015015,00055080
    Plutus (Boss)3,750,000450,0005030015,00045080
    EASY Gauntlet of Plutus GG

    The mechanic of the Easy GoP GG is the same as the normal one, only the difficulty of the NPCs as well as the rewards are adapted and much lower. The rewards for doing this Easy GoP GG are similar to the ones of the Normal GoP GG but they are reduced because the GG is way easier than the normal one.

    You can enter the Easy GoP GG from the x-1 map and you are transferred back to that map when you leave the GG.

    Only in certain waves, the NPCs will drop reward boxes with the chance to get the DMG-NOS01 ship module as well as valuable laser and rocket ammunition.

    Please note that in the Easy GoP GG, Plutus won’t drop an additional reward package (like in the Normal GoP GG).

    NORMAL Gauntlet of Plutus GG

    Rewards
    NameRewardCargo
    Cote Lo11,000 EP
    52 Honor
    82,000 Honor
    28 Uridium
    60 Prometium
    60 Endurium
    60 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    25 Prometid
    25 Duranium
    3 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Kodkod30,000 EP
    156 Honor
    235,000 Credits
    75 Uridium
    180 Prometium
    180 Endurium
    180 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    75 Prometid
    75 Duranium
    10 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Aura Dun Jig48,000 EP
    235 Honor
    400,000 Credits
    128 Uridium
    280 Prometium
    280 Endurium
    280 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    120 Prometid
    120 Duranium
    15 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Lac Lion70,000 EP
    350 Honor
    555,000 Credits
    175 Uridium
    400 Prometium
    400 Endurium
    400 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    175 Prometid
    175 Duranium
    22 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Natal Nap200,000 EP
    999 Honor
    1,555,000 Credits
    500 Uridium
    1150 Prometium
    1150 Endurium
    1150 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    500 Prometid
    500 Duranium
    60 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Plutus (Boss)5,000,000 EP
    500,000 Honor
    5,000,000 Credits
    5,000 Uridium
    Reward Package 1 (see below)
    The Reward package 1 contains the chance to get a lot of valuable items, e.g. LF4 lasers, Laser ammunition, Rockets, Mines, as well as the chance to get one of the new ship designs. Additionally: For one player during this event – whoever will be the lucky one – there’s the chance to hit the jackpot of 5 Mio. Uridium!

    Instead of dropping progression points, the NPCs will occasionally drop reward boxes with valuable items. Please take note that only in certain waves the NPCs will drop reward boxes with the chance to get the DMG-NOS01 or the SHD-SEN01 ship module as well as valuable laser ammunition, resources and techs.

    Boss Fight against Plutus

    The aim of the player is to defeat the boss Plutus which is protected by four turrets that are placed at each end of an invincibility shield around him.

    Once all turrets are destroyed, the second phase of the fight begins: The player’s task is to disable 8 generators which spawn round Plutus in a circle.

    As soon as all 8 generators are disabled, the third phase of the fight begins: the Boss Fight against Plutus!

    New Ship Designs

    There will be 2 new ship designs called “Nobilis” coming together with the event:
    - Sentinel Nobilis (available in Battle Pass)
    - Solace Nobilis (available as a Rank reward)


    Ranking Rewards

    The event ranking will be created according to the speed of completing the Gauntlet of Plutus Galaxy Gate. The rewards will be given out according to the final event ranking. The players can see their score during the event in the Gauntlet of Plutus window. The final scoring will be displayed after the event end and it can be found in the Hall of Fame, Event Ranking section.

    The rewards will be given out based on the user scores at the end of the event.

    Ranking Rewards
    Ranking Rewards
    RankReward
    1.2,000,000 Uridium
    2 months Premium
    Nobilis Solace Ship Design
    100,000 Seprom
    300,000 UCB-100
    50,000 CC-C
    50,000 RSB-75
    Winner achievement: Champion of the Gauntlet
    2.1,000,000 Uridium
    1 Month Premium
    Nobilis Solace Ship Design
    75,000 Seprom
    200,000 UCB-100
    30,000 CC-C
    35,000 RSB-75
    3.500,000 Uridium
    1 Month Premium
    Nobilis Solace Ship Design
    50,000 Seprom
    120,000 UCB-100
    10,000 CC-C
    20,000 RSB-75
    4. - 5.250,000 Uridium
    Nobilis Solace Ship Design
    35,000 Seprom
    100,000 UCB-100
    5,000 CC-C
    15,000 RSB-75
    6. - 10.75,000 Uridium
    Nobilis Solace Ship Design
    30,000 Seprom
    75,000 UCB-100
    8,000 RSB-75
    11. - 25.50,000 Uridium
    30,000 Seprom
    75,000 UCB-100
    8,000 RSB-75
    26. - 50.35,000 Uridium
    20,000 Seprom
    50,000 UCB-100
    5,000 RSB-75
    51. - 100.25,000 Uridium
    20,000 Seprom
    25,000 UCB-100
    2,500 RSB-75
    Achievements

    There are some achievements that can be reached, either in one single event or over the course of several events:

    TitleDescriptionPoints
    Champion of the GauntletBe the top ranking player at the end of the event.100
    The bigger they are …Defeat Plutus once50
    … The harder they fall.Defeat Plutus 10 times.50
    Destruction of WealthDefeat Plutus 30 times.100
    Monumental Momentum.Accumulate 1,000 score in a single Gauntlet of Plutus event.25
    In a flashAccumulate 5,000 score in a single Gauntlet of Plutus event.50
    Speed killsAccumulate 10,000 score in a single Gauntlet of Plutus event.100
    Limitless LuckBe one of the lucky few.50
    Objectives & Battle Pass

    When the event starts, there is a battle pass and new objectives available for players to complete. The objectives are similar to missions but you don’t need to accept them manually. The progress for the objectives begins automatically when the event starts. Completing these objectives gives you rewards and completing them with the Battle Pass even gives you better rewards.

    Together with the objectives, a “Battle Pass” is available in the shop. You can purchase it either with Uridium or via Payment. The “Battle Pass” gives you access to additional rewards on top of the original rewards that you get from completing the objectives.

    If you buy the Battle Pass after having completed some objectives, you need to claim the Battle Pass rewards of the already finished objectives in the Objectives Window in the game. If you complete the Objectives after buying the Battle Pass, the rewards will be booked automatically.

    New event recipes

    There’s a new event recipe which can be crafted during the event:

    CategoryNameAmountRequiresCraftable
    AmmunitionCC-C Ammunition12,00025,000 UCB-100
    5,000 RSB-75
    Unlimited

    New ship upgrade modules

    During the event, it’s possible to get some of the new ship upgrade modules. The following modules are available:

    ModuleClassModifierShipSell PriceGiven Out
    SPC-TAR01Special+ 5% Speed
    + 5% Damage
    Tartarus200,000 CreditsBattle Pass
    SHD-SEN01Shield+ 15% Shield
    + 5% Shield penetration
    -5% HP
    Sentinel250,000 CreditsNormal GoP Box
    DMG-NOS01Damage+ 10% Rocket Accuracy
    + 15% Laser Damage
    Nostromo
    N-Ambassador
    N-Diplomat
    N-Envoy
    150,000 CreditsEasy GoP Box & Normal GoP Box
    New emotes and sprays

    There are also some new emotes and sprays available and they can be activated via the “Special Items” button in the Hot key system if you have them.

    Alien Dizzy Emote
    upload_2020-6-28_15-35-50.png

    Alien Sleepy Emote
    upload_2020-6-28_15-36-1.png

    Alien Starry Eyes Emote

    upload_2020-6-28_15-36-31.png

    Celebrate Spray
    upload_2020-6-28_15-36-39.png

    Peace Spray
    upload_2020-6-28_15-36-47.png

    Questions Spray
    upload_2020-6-28_15-36-54.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2020
    TermiteFan likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page