Gauntlet of Plutus FAQ - January 2021

Discussion in 'Events FAQ’s' started by Oddessey, Jan 14, 2021 at 4:16 PM.

Dear forum reader,

if you’d like to actively participate on the forum by joining discussions or starting your own threads or topics, please log into the game first. If you do not have a game account, you will need to register for one. We look forward to your next visit! CLICK HERE
  1. Oddessey

    Oddessey Team Leader Team Darkorbit

    General information

    During the Gauntlet of Plutus event, a special Galaxy Gate “Gauntlet of Plutus” appears on the x-8 maps which should be completed as fast as possible by the players.

    According to player feedback after the last event that the Gate is too hard for players with lower equipment, we’re adding an Easy Gauntlet of Plutus Galaxy Gate this time which appears on the x-1 map.

    Some general details about the Galaxy Gate:
    - The Gauntlet of Plutus can be completed once per day and the entry is free
    - It resets after the daily server restart
    - It cannot be entered anymore 5 minutes before the daily restart takes place
    - If a player is still inside the Galaxy Gate during the restart, they will be removed back to their home map and their progress inside the gate will be lost. In the Easy GoP GG, the players will be removed to the x-1 map. For players above level 12, they will be sent back to X-8 maps.
    - Upon reset the galaxy gate is put back to wave 1 and opened again
    - Every player has 5 lives to attempt the Galaxy Gate
    o Time recorded will be from the time of entering the Gauntlet of Plutus until the time Plutus is defeated.
    o Time spent outside the Gauntlet of Plutus after dying will be included
    o If you die in the boss map, the whole boss map will reset​
    - When a player entered either the Easy or the Normal GoP GG, the entry into the other gate is not allowed anymore during the current day.​

    Enter the “Gauntlet of Plutus” Galaxy Gate and fight your way through different waves of NPCs. The Gate offers different waves and maps on a random base. Only the final wave – the big boss Plutus – will be the same each time.

    The event ranking will be created according to the speed of completing the Gauntlet of Plutus Galaxy Gate. The event rewards will be given out according to the final scoring of the players which can be seen in the event window during the event and in the Hall of Fame, Event rankings section after the event is finished. Every players’ Top 5 times of doing the Normal GoP GG will be recorded.

    The NPC will drop reward boxes in the GoP GG, the boxes contain different rewards in the Easy Gate and the Normal Gate.

    IMPORTANT: These rewards boxes aren’t dropping in general but only when killing NPCs in certain waves!

    Event NPCs

    There are some event NPCs as well as existing NPCs that are appearing in the Gauntlet of Plutus.

    Stats
    NameHPShieldShield spreadSpeedDamageRangeHit Chance
    Cote Lo150,00050,000704003,00040080
    Kodkod400,00060,000703006,00045080
    Aura Dun Jig380,000350,000703008,00035080
    Lac Lion1,000,0000705004,00080080
    Natal Nap2,750,000175,0007015018,00055080
    Plutus (Boss)5,000,000600,0005030020,00045080
    EASY Gauntlet of Plutus GG

    The mechanic of the Easy GoP GG is the same as the normal one, only the difficulty of the NPCs as well as the rewards are adapted and much lower. The rewards for doing this Easy GoP GG are similar to the ones of the Normal GoP GG but they are reduced because the GG is way easier than the normal one.

    You can enter the Easy GoP GG from the x-1 map and you are transferred back to that map when you leave the GG.

    Only in certain waves, the NPCs will drop reward boxes with the chance to get the DMG-NOS01 ship module as well as valuable laser and rocket ammunition.

    Please note that in the Easy GoP GG, Plutus won’t drop an additional reward package (like in the Normal GoP GG).

    NORMAL Gauntlet of Plutus GG

    Rewards
    NameRewardCargo
    Cote Lo15,000 EP
    80 Honor
    82,000 Honor
    40 Uridium
    60 Prometium
    60 Endurium
    60 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    25 Prometid
    25 Duranium
    3 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Kodkod36,000 EP
    180 Honor
    235,000 Credits
    90 Uridium
    180 Prometium
    180 Endurium
    180 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    75 Prometid
    75 Duranium
    10 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Aura Dun Jig50,500 EP
    250 Honor
    400,000 Credits
    128 Uridium
    280 Prometium
    280 Endurium
    280 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    120 Prometid
    120 Duranium
    15 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Lac Lion80,000 EP
    400 Honor
    555,000 Credits
    200 Uridium
    400 Prometium
    400 Endurium
    400 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    175 Prometid
    175 Duranium
    22 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Natal Nap230,000 EP
    1,150 Honor
    1,555,000 Credits
    575 Uridium
    1150 Prometium
    1150 Endurium
    1150 Terbium
    0 Xenomit
    500 Prometid
    500 Duranium
    60 Promerium
    0 Seprom
    Plutus (Boss)5,000,000 EP
    500,000 Honor
    5,000,000 Credits
    5,000 Uridium
    Reward Package 1 (see below)
    The Reward package 1 contains the chance to get a lot of valuable items, e.g. LF4 lasers, Laser ammunition, Rockets, Mines, as well as the chance to get one of the new ship designs. Additionally: There’s a very low chance to hit the jackpot of 5 Mio. Uridium!

    Instead of dropping progression points, the NPCs will occasionally drop reward boxes with valuable items. Please take note that only in certain waves the NPCs will drop reward boxes with the chance to get one of the XW01 unstable modules as well as valuable laser ammunition, resources and techs.

    Boss Fight against Plutus


    The aim of the player is to defeat the boss Plutus which is protected by four turrets that are placed at each end of an invincibility shield around him.

    Once all turrets are destroyed, the second phase of the fight begins: The player’s task is to disable 8 generators which spawn round Plutus in a circle. Every time a generator is disabled, new NPCs will spawn! Note: the additional NPCs from generators will only spawn in the Normal gate.

    As soon as all 8 generators are disabled, the third phase of the fight begins: the Boss Fight against Plutus!

    Note: The NPC spawned with the last generator that is disabled will continue to attack you together with Plutus, so get rid of them as soon as possible!

    Tip: The reward that can be earned from Plutus now includes the chance to get Indoctrine Oil and ABR!

    New Ship Designs

    There will be 2 new ship designs called “Nobilis” coming together with the event:
    - Diminisher Nobilis (available in Battle Pass via Battle Pass Keys)
    - Orcus Nobilis (available as a Rank reward)​

    Ranking Rewards

    The event ranking will be created according to the speed of completing the Gauntlet of Plutus Galaxy Gate. The rewards will be given out according to the final event ranking. The players can see their score during the event in the Gauntlet of Plutus window. The final scoring will be displayed after the event end and it can be found in the Hall of Fame, Event Ranking section.

    The rewards will be given out based on the user scores at the end of the event.

    Ranking Rewards
    Ranking Rewards
    RankReward
    1.2,000,000 Uridium
    2 months Premium
    Nobilis Orcus Ship Design
    100,000 Seprom
    300,000 UCB-100
    50,000 CC-C
    50,000 RSB-75
    Winner achievement: Champion of the Gauntlet
    2.1,000,000 Uridium
    1 Month Premium
    Nobilis Orcus Ship Design
    75,000 Seprom
    200,000 UCB-100
    30,000 CC-C
    35,000 RSB-75
    3.500,000 Uridium
    1 Month Premium
    Nobilis Orcus Ship Design
    50,000 Seprom
    120,000 UCB-100
    10,000 CC-C
    20,000 RSB-75
    4. - 5.250,000 Uridium
    Nobilis Orcus Ship Design
    35,000 Seprom
    100,000 UCB-100
    5,000 CC-C
    15,000 RSB-75
    6. - 10.75,000 Uridium
    Nobilis Orcus Ship Design
    30,000 Seprom
    75,000 UCB-100
    8,000 RSB-75
    11. - 25.50,000 Uridium
    30,000 Seprom
    75,000 UCB-100
    8,000 RSB-75
    26. - 50.35,000 Uridium
    20,000 Seprom
    50,000 UCB-100
    5,000 RSB-75
    51. - 100.25,000 Uridium
    20,000 Seprom
    25,000 UCB-100
    2,500 RSB-75
    Achievements

    There are some achievements that can be reached, either in one single event or over the course of several events:
    TitleDescriptionPoints
    Champion of the GauntletBe the top ranking player at the end of the event.100
    The bigger they are …Defeat Plutus once50
    … The harder they fall.Defeat Plutus 10 times.50
    Destruction of WealthDefeat Plutus 30 times.100
    Monumental Momentum.Accumulate 1,000 score in a single Gauntlet of Plutus event.25
    In a flashAccumulate 5,000 score in a single Gauntlet of Plutus event.50
    Speed killsAccumulate 10,000 score in a single Gauntlet of Plutus event.100
    Limitless LuckBe one of the lucky few.50
    New event recipes

    There’s a new event recipe that can be crafted during the event:
    CategoryNameAmountRequiresCraftable
    AmmunitionCC-C Ammunition12,00025,000 UCB-100
    5,000 RSB-75
    Multiple times
    TechAnti Mine Transmitter120,000 UCB-100
    5,000 RSB-75
    Multiple times
    Battle Pass Keys

    On top of earning rewards directly from each Battle Pass objective, you also earn Battle Pass Keys (BPK) that you can use to trade for rewards of your choice from the new Battle Pass Reward Exchange window.

    Overview of Items that can be exchanged:
    ItemsBattle Pass Keys neededExchange Limit
    Nobilis Diminisher Ship Design201
    DMG-XT10202
    SPC-XT10202
    HP-XT10202
    SHD-XT10202
    DMG-XW01155
    SPC-XW01155
    HP-XW01155
    SHD-XW01510
    Anti-Mine Transmitter37
    NPC Nuke38
    Anti-AI Emergency Reserves38
    3,000 CC-C21
    75x SP-100X110
    25x IAC510
    15x Indoctrine Oil510
    50x ABR110
    125x Extra Energy15
    4x Booty Keys110
    3,000x RSB-75110
    4,500x UCB-100110
    2,000x PLT-3030110
    3,000x PLT-202115
    500x UBR-100110
    500x HSTRM-01110
    25x DCR-250110
    50x SR-5210
    1,000x Seprom110
    25x Scrapium110
    Battle Pass Booty Boxes

    With the new Battle Pass Keys, you can also open the new Battle Pass Booty Boxes which will be available during the event time, spawning in X-2 to X-8, Battle Maps, Pirate Maps and more commonly in the Frozen Labyrinth. When opening the new boxes, this might take a few seconds.

    You can get a lot of valuable items out of these boxes:
    ItemsChance
    1x DMG-XW011,20%
    1x SPC-XW011,20%
    1x HP-XW011,20%
    1x SHD-XW011,20%
    50x Extra Energy18,00%
    5x Log Disks18,00%
    5x Booty Key18,00%
    20x Alien Laughing Emote0,50%
    20x Alien Sorry Emote1,00%
    20x Alien Cool Emote1,00%
    20x Watching you Spray1,00%
    20x Like Spray1,00%
    20x K.O. Spray1,00%
    800x A-BL15,00%
    100x Eternal Fragment7,00%
    50x Scrapium6,70%
    1,000x CC-C5,00%
    1x Nobilis Cyborg Ship Design0,40%
    1x Nobilis Hammerclaw Ship Design0,40%
    1x Nobilis Mimesis Ship Design0,40%
    1x Nobilis Sentinel Ship Design0,40%
    1x Nobilis Solace Ship Design0,40%
    Ship Boost event: Fever
    There will be 2 different time slots where the Ship Boost event runs: During each run of these “Fever” time slots, different ship selections will get an additional bonus while in Eternal Blacklight Gates.

    Fever schedule:
    Monday to Friday: From 19:00 to 21:00 LST
    Saturday and Sunday: 13:00 to 15:00 and 19:00 to 21:00 LST
    Fever Set 1: runs from 14th January 10:00 until 20th January 23:59
    Affected Ships:
    - Goliath
    - Goliath-X
    - Vengeance
    - V-Lightning
    - Tartarus
    - Hecate
    - Zephyr
    - Centurion
    - Orcus
    Effects: + 20% NPC damage / + 10% Speed

    Fever Set 2: runs from 22nd January 10:00 until 28th January 23:59
    Affected Ships:
    - Berserker
    - Venom
    - Mimesis
    - Keres
    - Retiarus
    - Centurion
    - Orcus
    Effects: - 25% Skills cooldown time / + 10% NPC Damage

    Black Light Rankings

    During the above event time, there are 2 different sets of Black Light Ranking rewards that you can obtain. These 2 sets are corresponding in event times with the Ship Boost Fever Sets:

    Set 1

    RankingRewards
    1stTitle: Eternal Challenger
    750,000 Uridium
    2 weeks Premium
    75,000 x Seprom
    30,000 x A-BL
    3 x DMG-XT10
    3 x HP-XT10
    3 x SHD-XT10
    3 x SPC-XT10
    2ndTitle: Eternal Challenger
    500,000 Uridium
    50,000 x Seprom
    20,000 x A-BL
    2 x DMG-XT10
    2 x HP-XT10
    2 x SHD-XT10
    2 x SPC-XT10
    3rdTitle: Eternal Challenger
    300,000 Uridium
    40,000 x Seprom
    15,000 x A-BL
    2 x DMG-XT10
    2 x HP-XT10
    2 x SHD-XT10
    2 x SPC-XT10
    4th to 5thTitle: Eternal Challenger
    200,000 Uridium
    35,000 x Seprom
    15,000 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    1 x HP-XT10
    1 x SHD-XT10
    1 x SPC-XT10
    6th to 10th75,000 Uridium
    30,000 x Seprom
    12,500 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    11th to 25th50,000 Uridium
    30,000 x Seprom
    10,000 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    26th to 50th35,000 Uridium
    20,000 x Seprom
    8,000 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    51st to 100th25,000 Uridium
    20,000 x Seprom
    5,000 x A-BL
    Set 2
    RankingRewards
    1stTitle: Eternal
    750,000 Uridium
    2 weeks Premium
    75,000 x Seprom
    30,000 x A-BL
    3 x DMG-XT10
    3 x HP-XT10
    3 x SHD-XT10
    3 x SPC-XT10
    2ndTitle: Eternal Defier
    500,000 Uridium
    50,000 x Seprom
    20,000 x A-BL
    2 x DMG-XT10
    2 x HP-XT10
    2 x SHD-XT10
    2 x SPC-XT10
    3rdTitle: Eternal Defier
    300,000 Uridium
    40,000 x Seprom
    15,000 x A-BL
    2 x DMG-XT10
    2 x HP-XT10
    2 x SHD-XT10
    2 x SPC-XT10
    4th to 5thTitle: Eternal Defier
    200,000 Uridium
    35,000 x Seprom
    15,000 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    1 x HP-XT10
    1 x SHD-XT10
    1 x SPC-XT10
    6th to 10th75,000 Uridium
    30,000 x Seprom
    12,500 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    11th to 25th50,000 Uridium
    30,000 x Seprom
    10,000 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    26th to 50th35,000 Uridium
    20,000 x Seprom
    8,000 x A-BL
    1 x DMG-XT10
    51st to 100th25,000 Uridium
    20,000 x Seprom
    5,000 x A-BL
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021 at 12:24 AM

Share This Page