Introduction of Dispatch Drones - Calculating Drops - I NEED YOUR HELP!

Discussion in 'Speakers‘ Corner' started by KilerStreak, Jul 10, 2021.

Dear forum reader,

if you’d like to actively participate on the forum by joining discussions or starting your own threads or topics, please log into the game first. If you do not have a game account, you will need to register for one. We look forward to your next visit! CLICK HERE
  1. With the new Dispatch Drones, we are presented with a list of rewards, but lack the percentage chance of receiving said items.
    I'm putting together a spreadsheet of all potential rewards, but it is highly difficult to do alone. I would love for everyone who sees this to post the rewards they received from the dispatch drones.

    What I need from you has to be in the following format, or alternatively, a screenshot of the rewards window.

    Drone variant
    • Reward 1 (Quantity)
    • Reward 2 (Quantity)
    • Reward 3 (Quantity
    • ...
    *Colouring NOT required

    Here is an sample of the requested format:

    B-01
    • Solidus (3)
    • P.E.T Fuel (43)
    • PLT-2026 (67)
    • P.E.T. Fuel (41) *YES, list duplicate rewards!
    • Prime Coupon (1)
    This makes it MUCH easier for me to eyeball and plot the entry!
    If you have quite a lot to show, please use spoilers!!

    Data is needed for the following drones. Entries in Green with a strikethrough are completed/satisfied probabilities. Extra data for them will still be appreciated.

    The more people that participate, the bigger the sample size received, and the more accurate I can get the results to be!

    Huge thanks in advance to those that contribute the pricier 5,000 and 10,000 Uridium Dispatch Drones as well--they would take a lot of Uridium and Permits to get usable results from! This information will be heavily worth it for new players/those who haven't touched the Dispatch Drones!

    Here are my results so far. It will be continuously updated with each run I complete.

    I will personally attempt to contribute 20 entries for each 01 and 02 variants of the Dispatc Drones. I will definitely need help for the higher costs, as I have neither the permits nor Uridium to sufficiently do this on my own.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Final Tables:
    Ammunition
    Generic
    Resources
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Generic Dispatch Drones
    Contributers: KilerStreak
    B-011234567891011121314151617181920B-01Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximum
    Solidus333333333933331133333Solidus100.00%4311
    PermitPermit0.00%#DIV/0!00
    UCB-100UCB-1000.00%#DIV/0!00
    MCB-506686MCB-5010.00%766686
    MCB-25981914811577783851MCB-2530.00%820577981
    PET Fuel43431124148497373PET Fuel40.00%6041112
    PLT-2021439561PLT-202115.00%664395
    PLT-20266694915083677371516683669275877764867054PLT-2026100.00%735094
    Jump vouchers1111Jump vouchers20.00%111
    Log files11Log files10.00%111
    Scrapium2Scrapium5.00%222
    Mucosum5778866Mucosum35.00%758
    PrimeCoupon111PrimeCoupon15.00%111
    COMMENTSDouble PET Fuel rewards3 + 6 Double Solidus Drop3 + 8 Solidus

    B-01Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximum
    Solidus100.00%4311
    Permit0.00%#DIV/0!00
    UCB-1000.00%#DIV/0!00
    MCB-5010.00%766686
    MCB-2530.00%820577981
    PET Fuel40.00%6041112
    PLT-202115.00%664395
    PLT-2026100.00%735094
    Jump vouchers20.00%111
    Log files10.00%111
    Scrapium5.00%222
    Mucosum35.00%758
    PrimeCoupon15.00%111
    *Note, drop rates are estimates based on the number of runs observed in the respective Drop Results table.


    Resource Dispatch Drones
    Contributors: Ðįmáŋ1993
    R-0212345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970R-02Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximum
    Solidus66628666666666666296627666666296666662666266666666666626666662562966622666666666Solidus100.00%9629
    Permit1111Permit5.71%111
    PrimeCoupon112111111111PrimeCoupon17.14%112
    Tetrathrin112222112Tetrathrin12.86%212
    Kyhalon111111Kyhalon8.57%111
    Bifenon333432343232Bifenon17.14%324
    Indoctrine Oil112Indoctrine Oil4.29%112
    Isochronate8610108686969788967771066965710976710987106Isochronate52.86%8510
    Triskelion Alloy3232333323333223323433232Triskelion Alloy35.71%324
    Neptune Alloy432333232344334432332Neptune Alloy30.00%324
    Hydra Alloy333333332323443224442333Hydra Alloy34.29%324
    Jump vouchers111111111111Jump vouchers17.14%111
    Log files33355443534344Log files20.00%435
    Scrapium172015181911191414141619191713Scrapium21.43%161120
    PET Fuel120114107121102101126126133111140PET Fuel15.71%118101140
    Axion Beam Regulator101410Axion Beam Regulator4.29%111014
    Mucosum262019192820213020172428192018Mucosum21.43%221730
    COMMENTS6 + 22 Double Drop1 + 1 Double Prime Coupon Drop6 + 23 Solidus6 + 27 Solidus6 + 23 Solidus6 + 20 Solidus6 + 20 Solidus6 + 26 Solidus6 + 19 Solidus6 + 16 Solidus
    R-02Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximum
    Solidus100.00%9629
    Permit5.71%111
    PrimeCoupon17.14%112
    Tetrathrin12.86%212
    Kyhalon8.57%111
    Bifenon17.14%324
    Indoctrine Oil4.29%112
    Isochronate52.86%8510
    Triskelion Alloy35.71%324
    Neptune Alloy30.00%324
    Hydra Alloy34.29%324
    Jump vouchers17.14%111
    Log files20.00%435
    Scrapium21.43%161120
    PET Fuel15.71%118101140
    Axion Beam Regulator4.29%111014
    Mucosum21.43%221730

    R-0512345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152R-05Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximum
    Solidus248228100100100100100100100100100100221100100212100223100100206100205100100100221100100100100100223100100100100100100100100100100223100100100100100240100100Solidus100.00%126100248
    Permit11222112Permit15.38%212
    PrimeCoupon11111111111PrimeCoupon21.15%111
    Tetrathrin23201716Tetrathrin7.69%191623
    Kyhalon108789129Kyhalon13.46%9712
    Bifenon2926Bifenon3.85%282629
    Indoctrine Oil3341642Indoctrine Oil11.54%5216
    Isochronate19191418121114141818151319171115151610121711131113141217171815Isochronate59.62%151019
    Triskelion Alloy2730272339233135343130332839333929Triskelion Alloy32.69%312339
    Neptune Alloy34233628392336342223273531293538Neptune Alloy30.77%312239
    Hydra Alloy33232439302932372729363327Hydra Alloy25.00%312339
    Jump vouchers11111111111Jump vouchers21.15%111
    Log files17619191313111914Log files17.31%15619
    Scrapium565549524230503438Scrapium17.31%453056
    PET Fuel101118120138143129130101PET Fuel15.38%123101143
    Axion Beam Regulator49354734312932384828Axion Beam Regulator19.23%372849
    Mucosum567075745490Mucosum11.54%705490
    COMMENTS100 + 148 Solidus100 + 128 Solidus100 + 121 Solidus100 + 112 Solidus100 + 123 Solidus100 + 106 Solidus100 + 105 Solidus100 + 121 Solidus100 + 123 Solidus100 + 123 Solidus100 + 140 Solidus
    R-05Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximum
    Solidus100.00%126100248
    Permit15.38%212
    PrimeCoupon21.15%111
    Tetrathrin7.69%191623
    Kyhalon13.46%9712
    Bifenon3.85%282629
    Indoctrine Oil11.54%5216
    Isochronate59.62%151019
    Triskelion Alloy32.69%312339
    Neptune Alloy30.77%312239
    Hydra Alloy25.00%312339
    Jump vouchers21.15%111
    Log files17.31%15619
    Scrapium17.31%453056
    PET Fuel15.38%123101143
    Axion Beam Regulator19.23%372849
    Mucosum11.54%705490

    Ammunition Dispatch Drones
    Contributors: KilerStreak
    A-011234567891011121314151617181920A-01Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximumSum
    Permit1Permit5.00%1111
    UCB-1001238UCB-10010.00%25123850
    ACM-0113171913131619ACM-0135.00%161319110
    MCB-50343359381462291329MCB-5030.00%3612914622,165
    MCB-25987828759791731989MCB-2530.00%8487319895,085
    LCB-10748785519735826991685942595548701594736733814948908585700597LCB-10100.00%73551999114,690
    PLT-20267969647380895656876565856395876170735284PLT-2026100.00%7352951,453
    PLT-202143382529PLT-202120.00%342543135
    A-01Drop RateAverageMinimumMaximumSum
    Permit5.00%1111
    UCB-10010.00%25123850
    ACM-0135.00%161319110
    MCB-5030.00%3612914622,165
    MCB-2530.00%8487319895,085
    LCB-10100.00%73551999114,690
    PLT-2026100.00%7352951,453
    PLT-202120.00%342543135
    I will HIGHLY appreciate being able to get a minimum of 100 entries per drone. 100 entries is still not enough to base an accurate drop rate, but it is none-the-less a starting point. An optimal amount would be 1,000 entries (based upon the reward variations), which would push much closer to the true percentage, albeit still not optimal.

    *Darkorbit (as well as quite a few other games) LOVES the use of "nice" numbers, so values where percentages display as 100%, 25%, 12.5%, 6.25%, etc., may appear to be the true values. Once the observed percentages "appear satisfying," I will post the full drop rate table as a new comment.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2021
  2. Oddessey

    Oddessey Team Leader Team Darkorbit

    Hi KilerStreak,

    I've made this a sticky for now so players can easily find it. Hopefully, you get a lot of responses to this.

    Thanks for taking the time to help your fellow players :D

    Regards,
     
    TermiteFan and KilerStreak like this.
  3. Thank you so much :eek:
     
  4. KilerStreak likes this.
  5. Estimated Drop Rates for Generic Dispatch Drones

    B-01Drop RateAverage MinimumMaximumSum
    Solidus100.00%4311 74
    Permit0.00%#DIV/0!00 0
    UCB-1000.00%#DIV/0!00 0
    MCB-5010.00%766686 152
    MCB-2530.00%820577981 4,917
    PET Fuel40.00%6041112 482
    PLT-202115.00%664395 199
    PLT-2026100.00%735094 1,466
    Jump vouchers20.00%111 4
    Log files10.00%111 2
    Scrapium5.00%222 2
    Mucosum35.00%758 47
    Prime Coupon15.00%111 3

    (1) - Sample size of 20
    Desirable Items
    Darkorbit claims that Permits and UCB-100 are available drops, but the used sample size is too small to have them drop.

    *Note, drop rates are estimates based on the number of runs observed in the respective Drop Results table, located in the very first post.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2021
  6. Estimated Drop Rates for Resources Dispatch Drones

    Huge thanks to Ðįmáŋ1993 for providing sufficient data for R-02 & R-05.
    R-02Drop RateAverage MinimumMaximumSum
    Solidus100.00%9629 627
    Permit5.71%111 4
    PrimeCoupon17.14%112 13
    Tetrathrin12.86%212 14
    Kyhalon8.57%111 6
    Bifenon17.14%324 35
    Indoctrine Oil4.29%112 4
    Isochronate52.86%8510 283
    Triskelion Alloy35.71%324 68
    Neptune Alloy30.00%324 63
    Hydra Alloy34.29%324 72
    Jump vouchers17.14%111 12
    Log files20.00%435 53
    Scrapium21.43%161120 245
    PET Fuel15.71%118101140 1,301
    Axion Beam Regulator4.29%111014 34
    Mucosum21.43%221730 329
    (2) - Sample size of 70
    Desirable Items
    Not reported to drop from R-02
    R-05Drop RateAverage MinimumMaximumSum
    Solidus100.00%126100248 6,550
    Permit15.38%212 12
    PrimeCoupon21.15%111 11
    Tetrathrin7.69%191623 76
    Kyhalon13.46%9712 63
    Bifenon3.85%282629 55
    Indoctrine Oil11.54%5216 32
    Isochronate59.62%151019 458
    Triskelion Alloy32.69%312339 531
    Neptune Alloy30.77%312239 493
    Hydra Alloy25.00%312339 399
    Jump vouchers21.15%111 11
    Log files17.31%15619 131
    Scrapium17.31%453056 406
    PET Fuel15.38%123101143 980
    Axion Beam Regulator19.23%372849 371
    Mucosum11.54%705490 419
    (5) - Sample size of 52
    Desirable Items
    *Note, drop rates are estimates based on the number of runs observed in the respective Drop Results table, located in the very first post.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2021
    Ðįmáŋ1993 likes this.
  7. R-05
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    and finally I can collect the hydra!
     
    KilerStreak likes this.
  8. Can you verify whether Isochronate drops from the R-02 variant?

    From Ðįmáŋ1993, he claims to have received the Isochronate from the R-02. No worries if you're unsure, Ðįmáŋ1993, Darkorbit has missed an entry for the A-01 as well if so.
    According to the FAQ, Isochronate is not a drop from the R-02, only from the R-03, onwards.
    Retriever R02
    The R02-Retriever costs 2,000 Uridium and you have different chances to get some of the following rewards:
    - New resource Solidus
    - Permit
    - PrimeCoupon
    - Tetrathrin
    - Kyhalon
    - Bifenon
    - Indoctrine Oil
    - Triskelion Alloy
    - Neptune Alloy
    - Hydra Alloy
    - Jump vouchers
    - Log files
    - Scrapium
    - PET Fuel
    - Axion Beam Regulator
    - Mucosum
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2021
  9. DukeMongo

    DukeMongo User

    Thats a grate job on data collecting. How many RO5's did it take to collect all the hydra alloy?
     
  10. From the data he has supplied me so far:
    52 runs - 399 Units of Hydra Alloy

    Perhaps I should add an extra column for total units collected, based off the sample size :p

    EDIT: Final data tables updated to include total units of each items collected over the entire sample size.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2021
  11. + ~90 R-02
    + ... R-01

    hydra was the most recent:(
     
    KilerStreak likes this.
  12. [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    KilerStreak likes this.
  13. Estimated Drop Rates for Ammunition Dispatch Drones

    A-01Drop RateAverage MinimumMaximumSum
    Permit5.00%1111
    UCB-10010.00%25123850
    ACM-0135.00%161319110
    MCB-5030.00%3612914622,165
    MCB-2530.00%8487319895,085
    LCB-10100.00%73551999114,690
    PLT-2026100.00%7352951,453
    PLT-202120.00%342543135
    (1) - Sample size of 20

    *Note, drop rates are estimates based on the number of runs observed in the respective Drop Results table, located in the very first post.
     
  14. Thank you so much for your contribution!
    For future uses, can you please separate them into different spoilers? Thank you!!!
     
  15. [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2022

Share This Page